[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] with equal clarity regarding other uses. See, e.g., id. =A7 108
("it is not an infringement of copyright" for library or archive to
reproduce single copies of works under specified conditions); id.
=A7 110 (specified performances and displays of works "are not
infringements of copyright"); id. =A7 117 ("it is not an
infringement" for owner of copy of computer program to make an
additional copy for, inter alia, archival purposes).
In contrast, Section 1008 of the AHRA conspicuously does not say
that the activities it describes "are not an infringement of
copyright." Instead, Section 1008 provides only that "[n]o action
may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright"
based on such activities. The legislative record indicates that
this language reflects a deliberate decision by Congress to relieve
consumers from the threat of copyright liability without altering
the underlying contours of the copyright laws or resolving the