[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] Napster's
   argument thus depends on a wholesale disregard of what Section 1008
   actually says.

   1. Napster's Users Are Not Using Any of the "Devices" or "Media"
       Covered by Section 1008

   Section 1008 identifies four specific kinds of products whose
   manufacture, distribution, and noncommercial use Congress wished to
   shield from actions for copyright infringement. Those products are
   "[1] a digital audio recording device, [2] a digital audio
   recording medium, [3] an analog recording device, or [4] an analog
   recording medium." 17 U.S.C. =A7 1008. Section 1008 prohibits
   actions for copyright infringement based on "the manufacture,
   importation, or distribution" of these four types of devices and
   media. Section 1008 also prohibits actions for copyright
   infringement based on "the noncommercial use by a consumer of such
   a device or medium" for making digital or analog musical
   recordings.

   Nothing in the language of Section 1008 purports to grant
   manufacturers, distributors, or consumers any immunity with respect
   to products other than the devices and media specified in Section
   1008 itself.