[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] computers and hard drives was the product of a deliberate choice by
   Congress. See, e.g., Senate Report at 48 ("a personal computer
   whose recording function is designed and marketed primarily for the
   recording of data and computer programs * * * would [not] qualify
   as a 'digital audio recording device'"). In invoking Section 1008,
   Napster is inviting this Court to countermand that legislative
   choice, and to do so in a way that undoes the reciprocal nature of
   the Act's digital recording provisions. That invitation should be
   declined.

   2. Section 1008 Was Not Intended To Immunize All Consumer Copying
   of
       Musical Recordings

   Section 1008 identifies with precision the consumer activity that
   Congress meant to shelter from copyright infringement suits: "the
   noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for
   making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." 17
   U.S.C. =A7 1008. Despite the precision of this language, Napster
   asserts that Congress actually intended to immunize "all
   noncommercial consumer copying of music in digital or analog form"
   (Napster Brief at 20), whether or not the copying comes within the