[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] but it does so in four separate and independent ways. Napster's
argument thus depends on a wholesale disregard of what Section 1008
actually says.
1. Napster's Users Are Not Using Any of the "Devices" or "Media"
Covered by Section 1008
Section 1008 identifies four specific kinds of products whose
manufacture, distribution, and noncommercial use Congress wished to
shield from actions for copyright infringement. Those products are
"[1] a digital audio recording device, [2] a digital audio
recording medium, [3] an analog recording device, or [4] an analog
recording medium." 17 U.S.C. =A7 1008. Section 1008 prohibits
actions for copyright infringement based on "the manufacture,
importation, or distribution" of these four types of devices and
media. Section 1008 also prohibits actions for copyright
infringement based on "the noncommercial use by a consumer of such
a device or medium" for making digital or analog musical
recordings.
Nothing in the language of Section 1008 purports to grant
manufacturers, distributors, or consumers any immunity with respect
to products other than the devices and media specified in Section
1008 itself. To the contrary, if an action for infringement does
not involve the specified devices or media, it falls outside the
scope of Section 1008 altogether. By its terms, Section 1008
protects consumers only from infringement actions that are based on
"noncommercial use * * * of such a device or medium" (emphasis
added). If an infringement action rests on consumer use of other
products, Section 1008 on its face has no applicability to such an
action.
In this case, the plaintiffs' copyright claims are not based on the
use of any of the devices or media covered by the terms of Section
1008. Napster's users exchange music by using personal computers to
locate and transfer files from one computer hard disk to another.
Neither a personal computer nor its hard disk constitutes "a
digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium,
an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium." Napster
itself does not suggest otherwise.
The terms "digital audio recording device" and "digital audio
recording medium" are specifically defined in the Act. A "digital
audio recording device" is defined, with exceptions not relevant