[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] Accordingly, if Napster is otherwise liable under the copyright
   laws, Section 1008 does not relieve Napster of liability.

   A. Napster's Immunity Defense Is Foreclosed by the Plain Language
   of
       Section 1008

   "The 'starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of
   the statute itself.'" Exxon Mobil Corp. v. United States
   Environmental Protection Agency, 217 F.3d 1246, 1249 (9th Cir.
   2000) (quoting Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania,
   Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980)). Napster's discussion of Section
   1008 is notably selective about following this rule. Napster
   correctly points out that the introductory language of Section 1008
   - "[n]o action may be brought under this title alleging
   infringement of copyright" - makes Section 1008 potentially
   applicable to any infringement action under Title 17, not just an
   action under the AHRA itself. But Napster conspicuously fails to
   address the remaining language of Section 1008, and makes no effort