[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] ALBIN F. DROST
Acting General Counsel Counsel for the United States
JUSTIN HUGHES
United States Patent and Trademark Office
P.O. Box 15667
Arlington, VA 22215
Of Counsel
[...]
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
Section 1008 of the Audio Home Recording Act does not protect
Napster from the plaintiffs' claims of copyright infringement.
Section 1008 was adopted to address a very different phenomenon -
the noncommercial consumer use of digital audio recording devices,
such as DAT tape decks, to perform "home taping" of musical
recordings. Napster's effort to bring itself within the ambit of
Section 1008 flouts the terms of the statute and conflicts with the
basic policies of the Act.
1.
Section 1008 prohibits actions for copyright infringement based on:
(1) the manufacture, importation, or distribution of "a digital
audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog
recording device, or an analog recording medium"; or (2) "the
noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for
making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."
Although Napster insists that the activities of its users are
protected by Section 1008, and that it therefore cannot be held