[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] JUSTIN HUGHES

   United States Patent and Trademark Office

   P.O. Box 15667

   Arlington, VA 22215

   Of Counsel


[...]

                            SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

   Section 1008 of the Audio Home Recording Act does not protect
   Napster from the plaintiffs' claims of copyright infringement.
   Section 1008 was adopted to address a very different phenomenon -
   the noncommercial consumer use of digital audio recording devices,
   such as DAT tape decks, to perform "home taping" of musical
   recordings. Napster's effort to bring itself within the ambit of
   Section 1008 flouts the terms of the statute and conflicts with the
   basic policies of the Act.

   1.
   Section 1008 prohibits actions for copyright infringement based on:
   (1) the manufacture, importation, or distribution of "a digital
   audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog
   recording device, or an analog recording medium"; or (2) "the
   noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for
   making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."
   Although Napster insists that the activities of its users are
   protected by Section 1008, and that it therefore cannot be held