[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] the statute and the legislative policies that underlie the AHRA.
Accordingly, if Napster is otherwise liable under the copyright
laws, Section 1008 does not relieve Napster of liability.
A. Napster's Immunity Defense Is Foreclosed by the Plain Language
of
Section 1008
"The 'starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of
the statute itself.'" Exxon Mobil Corp. v. United States
Environmental Protection Agency, 217 F.3d 1246, 1249 (9th Cir.
2000) (quoting Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania,
Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980)). Napster's discussion of Section
1008 is notably selective about following this rule. Napster
correctly points out that the introductory language of Section 1008
- "[n]o action may be brought under this title alleging
infringement of copyright" - makes Section 1008 potentially
applicable to any infringement action under Title 17, not just an
action under the AHRA itself. But Napster conspicuously fails to
address the remaining language of Section 1008, and makes no effort