[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] not involve the specified devices or media, it falls outside the
   scope of Section 1008 altogether. By its terms, Section 1008
   protects consumers only from infringement actions that are based on
   "noncommercial use * * * of such a device or medium" (emphasis
   added). If an infringement action rests on consumer use of other
   products, Section 1008 on its face has no applicability to such an
   action.

   In this case, the plaintiffs' copyright claims are not based on the
   use of any of the devices or media covered by the terms of Section
   1008. Napster's users exchange music by using personal computers to
   locate and transfer files from one computer hard disk to another.
   Neither a personal computer nor its hard disk constitutes "a
   digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium,
   an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium." Napster
   itself does not suggest otherwise.

   The terms "digital audio recording device" and "digital audio
   recording medium" are specifically defined in the Act. A "digital
   audio recording device" is defined, with exceptions not relevant