[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] See, e.g., id. =A7 108
   ("it is not an infringement of copyright" for library or archive to
   reproduce single copies of works under specified conditions); id.
   =A7 110 (specified performances and displays of works "are not
   infringements of copyright"); id. =A7 117 ("it is not an
   infringement" for owner of copy of computer program to make an
   additional copy for, inter alia, archival purposes).

   In contrast, Section 1008 of the AHRA conspicuously does not say
   that the activities it describes "are not an infringement of
   copyright." Instead, Section 1008 provides only that "[n]o action
   may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright"
   based on such activities. The legislative record indicates that
   this language reflects a deliberate decision by Congress to relieve
   consumers from the threat of copyright liability without altering
   the underlying contours of the copyright laws or resolving the