FITUG e.V.
[…] Similarly, our ranking member, Senator McCain has a long standing interest in this area and I expect that we will work together this August toward the development of DTV legislation.

With respect to a ‘broadcast flag,’ however, the FCC may act absent legislation. Such implementation is clearly authorized by statutory provisions in the Communications Act specifically delegating to the FCC wide authority to facilitate the digital television transition. For example, 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(4) authorizes the FCC to “adopt such technical and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services,” and 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(5) grants the FCC the authority to prescribe regulations relating to advanced television services “as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” It is beyond dispute that the public interest would be served by regulations protecting digital broadcast content; while at the same time preserving lawful consumer use of that content such as making a physical copy for time and/or device shifting purposes.